AUPP and FHSU Sign Cooperation Agreement for Dual Degrees
Starting from later this year, Cambodian students can receive a U.S. degree while studying in Cambodia without the need to spend time studying in the United States, according to a joint statement released Thursday by the American University of Phnom Penh (AUPP) and Fort Hays State University (FHSU).
This is the first time that a U.S. degree can be completed by Cambodian students entirely through study in Cambodia. The program offered by FHSU and AUPP is a “dual degree”, meaning that students who finish four years of study at AUPP will receive one Bachelor’s degree from Fort Hays State University and another one from AUPP.
FHSU and AUPP signed an agreement on June 3 at the AUPP campus in Phnom Penh, under which they will enter into a cooperative arrangement to deliver dual degree programs to AUPP students. The agreement also allows AUPP students to study abroad at FHSU’s campus in the United States for one or two semesters.
Dr. Mirta M. Martin, President of Fort Hays State University, said “Fort Hays State University is thankful for the opportunity to engage in this first of its kind partnership with AUPP.  Together, we will be able to provide the next generation of global leaders a superb education which will not only impact their lives and Cambodia, but just as importantly, it will afford them the knowledge and wisdom to make a difference in the world.”
Dr. Bruce Taylor, AUPP’s President, said “This is an excellent opportunity for Cambodian students. Through this agreement with Fort Hays State University, an American education becomes available to many more local students for whom issues of cost or distance keep them from considering study in the United States. We look forward very much to working together with FHSU to deliver high quality and cost-effective degree programs that will provide Cambodia with the educated citizens it needs to sustain its economic and social progress.”
FHSU is accredited in the United States by the Higher Learning Commission and is a public university located in the city of Hays, in the state of Kansas.
AUPP is widely known as a leading private university in Cambodia that provides quality education following American education models and to the highest international standard.
For further information, please contact: 023 990 023 or via [email protected].