ASEAN Economic Integration 2015 Symposium
Scholars, researchers, policymakers, civil society, NGOs, and university students are invited to attend a symposium on ASEAN Economic Integration on Wednesday, April 8, from 2:00PM to 6:00PM at the Toul Kork Center, No. 51, Street 315.
The goal of the ASEAN Economic Community (AEC) is to transform ASEAN into a region with free movement of goods, services, investment, skilled labor, and a freer flow of capital. The symposium will cover these issues, including panel discussions on “Broadening Economic Integration: The Mekong Basin and Beyond” and “A Free Flow of Labor: Disparities in Regional Development”. The complete symposium agenda is available here in PDF format.
The symposium is sponsored by the American University of Phnom Penh (AUPP), the Cambodia Development Resource Institute (CDRI), and Human Sciences Encounters in Phnom Penh (HSEPP). The conference is open to the public and entrance is free, but please reserve a seat by sending an email to [email protected] .